A Plea to New Yorkers: Don’t Reinvent the Wheel on Affordable Housing Policy - Just Look to New Jersey
[…] Under the Consolidated Laws of New York, the classification of a municipality allows towns (further subdivided into “First Class” towns generally with 10,000 or more persons or “Second Class” towns generally with less than 10,000 persons) and villages are able to lean on language that provides a basis for preventing development that would increase the inventory of housing in general. Under §263 of Article 16 in Chapter 62, the zoning and planning regulations governing villages states the following.

 

“Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, flood, panic and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population;…

 

Under §7-704 of Article 7 in Chapter 64, the building zone language governing villages repeats the same language that was used above for towns.